Who is who at the Dutch Mission?

The following people work at the Permanent Mission of the Netherlands to the United Nations in New York:

Ambassador’s Office

H.E. Mr. Karel J.G. van Oosterom
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary / Permanent Representative

H.E. Ms. Lise Gregoire-van Haaren
Ambassador/Deputy Permanent Representative

Ms. Shirley Goeders
Assistant to the Permanent Representative / Deputy Permanent Representative


Communications Section

Mr. Frits Kemperman
Spokesperson | Communications

Ms. Tessa Dikker
Communications Officer | Election Officer


Political Affairs Section

Ms. Hedda Samson
Head of Political Affairs Section

Ms. Charlotte van Baak
First Secretary, Deputy Head of Political Affairs Section

Mr. Robert van Dijk
First Secretary | Africa

Ms. Esselien van Eerten
First Secretary | Europe, CT & Non-Proliferation

Mr. Rogier van der Pluijm
First Secretary | Europe, CT & Non-Proliferation

Mr. Bart Paans
First Secretary | Middle East / Asia & North America

Ms. Elbrich Algra
First Secretary | Middle East / Asia & North America

Ms. Liselot Egmond
Legal Adviser | Sanctions / Legal

Mr. Erik Litver
First Secretary | Budget & Management


Development, Humanitarian Affairs and Human Rights Section

Ms. Sandra Pellegrom
Counselor, Head of Section | Development, Humanitarian Affairs & Human Rights

Mr. Martijn Engels
First Secretary | Development

Ms. Liesbeth Mol
First Secretary | Development & Human Rights

Ms. Peggy Vissers
First Secretary | Development

Ms. Minke van der Sar
Policy Officer | Development & Humanitarian Affairs


Military Section

Colonel Pieter van Egmond
Military Adviser

Lieutenant-Colonel Patricia Lukken 
Deputy Military Adviser

Ms. Sandra van Beek
Assistant to the Military Section


Operational Management Section

Mr. Dirk Marks 
Attaché, Head of Operational Management

Ms. Dominique de Meijer
Assistant Head of Operational Management

Mr. Jan Lammering
Facility Manager, IT Manager

Ms. Chantal Moelchand
Logistics Officer

Ms. Kim van der Sluis
Logistics Officer

Mr. Rached Bouali
Ambassador's Driver

Mr. Tony Martinez
Driver, Handyman

Mr. Joseph Placensia
Driver, Handyman

Ms. Irene Ramirez
Receptionist

Ms. Liliana Cardona
Cleaning Staff


Management Support Section

Ms. Jessie Barentsen

​Ms. Brenda Westerdaal

Belongs to